Filed 8/21/25 P. v. Rosas CA5
[…] The trial court is directed to prepare an amended abstract of judgment reflecting these modifications and forward a certified copy of the amended abstract of judgment to all relevant authorities. In all other respects, and as modified, the judgment is affirmed.
HILL, P. J.
WE CONCUR:
MEEHAN, J.
FAIN, J.6
-
Undesignated statutory references are to the Penal Code. ↩︎
-
The date range for count 5 was amended during trial as will be further discussed herein. ↩︎
-
Evidence Code section 1360, subdivision (a) provides:
“(a) In a criminal prosecution where the victim is a minor, a statement made by the victim when under the age of 12 describing any act of child abuse or neglect performed with or on the child by another, or describing any attempted act of child abuse or neglect with or on the child by another, is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if all of the following apply:
“(1) The statement is not otherwise admissible by statute or court rule.
“(2) The court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury, that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability.
“(3) The child either:
“(A) Testifies at the proceedings.
“(B) Is unavailable as a witness, in which case the statement may be admitted only if there is evidence of the child abuse or neglect that corroborates the statement made by the child.” ↩︎
-
(See Evid. Code, § 353; People v. Bolin (1998) 18 Cal.4th 297, 320.) ↩︎
-