Filed 7/12/24 CERTIFIED FOR PARTIAL PUBLICATION*
[…] Keading (2021) 60 Cal.App.5th 1115, 1130 [“The court doubled the stipulated value of $761,665 to reach a statutory penalty of $1,523,330. The stipulation constituted substantial evidence to support the court’s calculation.”]; Estate of Kraus (2010) 184 Cal.App.4th 103, 118 (Kraus) [affirming award of “statutory penalty” of $394,804 in addition to “the value of the property recovered, $197,402”].) In particular, in Young this court explained the divisible nature of relief pursuant to section 850 et seq. (Young, supra, 160 Cal.App.4th at p. 90.) A section 859 award is predicated on “a finding of bad faith taking of an estate’s property” and “adjudication of a right to recovery of that property.” (Ibid.) Only then does the court assess “liability ‘for twice the value of the property recovered by an action under this part.’ ” (Ibid.) We note the concern in Ribal that section 859 affects a treble damages award under what is often called a “double damages” provision.