Filed 7/12/24 CERTIFIED FOR PARTIAL PUBLICATION*
[…] “(2) Any person having priority for appointment as personal representative.
“(3) A fiduciary representing an interested person.”
Jon does not dispute that Asaro, as a beneficiary of Antoinette’s trust estate, is an “interested person.” He argues, however, that Asaro must also qualify as a “successor in interest.” He relies on the prefatory language in Welfare
9 and Institutions Code section 15657.3, subdivision (d)(1) that states persons have standing “if the requirements of Section 377.32 of the Code of Civil Procedure are met.” Jon maintains that anyone advancing a claim on behalf of a decedent must comply with Code of Civil Procedure section 377.32, which sets out a procedural requirement for any “person who seeks to commence an action or proceeding or to continue a pending action or proceeding as the decedent’s successor in interest.” Jon thus argues that intestate heirs or “interested parties” must also be “successors in interest.”