Filed 7/12/24 CERTIFIED FOR PARTIAL PUBLICATION*
[…] (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 15657.7.) Jon does not contend that Antoinette “discover[ed] or, through the exercise of reasonable diligence, should have discovered, the facts constituting the financial abuse” at any point before she died. (Ibid.) Moreover, it is undisputed that Antoinette lacked legal capacity to make decisions at the time Jon misappropriated Trust property. Assuming without deciding that Antoinette’s claim had accrued for statute of limitations purposes before her death, the limitations period was tolled during her lifetime. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 352, subd. (a) [“If a person entitled to bring an action, mentioned in Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 335) is, at the time the cause of action accrued either under the age of majority or lacking the legal capacity to make decisions, the time of the disability is not part of the time limited for the commencement of the
17 action.”].) Following her death, Antoinette’s successors had at least four
years to file a claim. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 366.1, subd. (b).)8 As explained above, a number of people potentially had standing to assert a claim for elder abuse on Antoinette’s behalf. (See Welf. & Inst.