Filed 7/12/24 CERTIFIED FOR PARTIAL PUBLICATION*
[…] He has thus forfeited the argument that the settlement agreement operates to bar Asaro’s elder abuse claim brought on behalf of Antoinette. (See, e.g., Browne, supra, 213 Cal.App.4th at p. 726.) 21 “[r]elease, in whole or in part, any claim belonging to the trust.”11 However, a trust beneficiary is empowered by statute to bring his own claim against a trustee for breach of trust. (See, e.g., Estate of Bowles (2008) 169 Cal.App.4th 684, 691 (Bowles); § 16420 [“If a trustee commits a breach of trust,” trust beneficiaries “may commence a proceeding” to, among other things, “compel the trustee to redress a breach of trust by payment of money or otherwise” or “set aside acts of the trustee.”].) “A beneficiary has standing to sue a former trustee for breach of trust, even when a successor trustee is available to do so.” (21 Cal. Trust and Probate Litigation (Cont. Ed.