Filed 7/12/24 CERTIFIED FOR PARTIAL PUBLICATION*
[…] 19 after it accrued where defendants concealed from plaintiff “key fact that [decedent] had never transferred” property to them and “further concealed that fact by falsely representing they were” the owners of the property].) Accordingly, we find Asaro’s claim timely under the delayed discovery rule. 4. Real Property Jon hastily contends that because Asaro’s request for relief included return of the Adams Avenue Property to the Trust, the claim is governed by Code of Civil Procedure section 318, which provides: “No action for the recovery of real property, or for the recovery of the possession thereof, can be maintained, unless it appear that the plaintiff, his ancestor, predecessor, or grantor, was seized or possessed of the property in question, within five years before the commencement of the action.” This provision applies “unless . . . a different limitation is prescribed by statute.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 312; see Hensler v. City of Glendale (1994) 8 Cal.4th 1, 22.) Code of Civil Procedure section 318 is inapplicable because Asaro’s claims for breach of fiduciary duty