C100027_20250827
[…] FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND2

Dowswell began working for the City of San Pablo as a planning aid in 1975, and he became a member of CalPERS by virtue of that employment. He continued earning CalPERS service credit while working for the Town of Corte Madera and the Cities of Vallejo, Pinole, Albany and Dixon in various planning-related positions. He retired from the City of Dixon on September 30, 2011, after having served as its community development director for six years. He began receiving a retirement allowance from CalPERS on November 1, 2011.

Section 21220 provides that a retired person “may not be employed in any capacity thereafter by [a CalPERS covered employer] . . . unless the person has first been reinstated from retirement pursuant to this chapter, or unless the employment, without reinstatement, is authorized by” the PERL. (§ 21220, subd. (a).)