Filed 8/20/25
[…] (See Hill, supra, 185 Cal.App.3d at p. 834 [“When a case is remanded for resentencing by an appellate court [under former § 1170, subd. (d)], the trial court is entitled to consider the entire sentencing scheme. Not limited to merely striking illegal portions, the trial court may reconsider all sentencing choices.”].) In addition, under section 1172.1, subdivision (a)(1), the court could not have increased Singleton’s sentence.
Further, the People concede and we agree that if Singleton had a right to a full resentencing hearing, he also had a right to be present at the hearing. (§ 977, subd. (b)(1) [unless a defendant has waived the right to be present, “in all cases in which a felony is charged, the accused shall be physically present . . . at the time of the imposition of sentence”]; see People v.