B340973_20250822
[…] All we can discern from the record is that Crystal Jewelry requested three times to call Gonzalez and Padilla as remote witnesses at trial. The issue we must decide is whether defendants met their burden on appeal of showing the trial court abused its discretion in denying these requests.

A party’s request to appear remotely at trial is governed by Code of Civil Procedure section 367.75 (section 367.75). The statute provides that “the court may require a party or witness to appear in person” if it “determines on a hearing-by-hearing basis that an in-person appearance would materially assist in the determination of the” hearing “or in the effective management or resolution of the particular case.” (§ 367.75, subd. (b)(3).) Upon motion of any party, “the court may conduct a trial or evidentiary hearing, in whole or in part, through the use of remote technology, absent a showing by the opposing party as to why a remote appearance or testimony should not be allowed.” (Id. subd. (d)(1).)

Defendants argue that the trial court failed to make the necessary findings under section 367.75. As to Gonzalez and Padilla, they have forfeited this argument because they did not make a section 367.75 motion in the trial court. (See Howitson v.