Filed 8/21/25 In re Jade R. CA2/8
[…] While the parties all agree that some level of deferential review of the trial court ruling is appropriate, each of the parties urges different legal standards. Mother argues abuse of discretion applies, Jade argues for substantial evidence, and Father argues appellant must point to evidence compelling a result in her favor. We agree with Father on the legal standard.
When, as here, a trial court asserts jurisdiction over a child and places a child in a parent’s custody, the trial court conducts review hearings under section 364. Under this section, “the court shall terminate its jurisdiction unless the [social services agency] . . . establishes by a preponderance of evidence that the conditions still exist which would justify initial assumption of jurisdiction . . . or that those conditions are likely to exist if supervision is withdrawn.” (§ 364, subd. (c).) While section 364 specifies that the social services agency has the burden of proof to establish a basis for continuing jurisdiction, any party arguing for jurisdiction has that same burden.