Filed 8/27/25 P. v. Choice CA2/2
[…] The January 8, 2024 judgment of resentencing is affirmed.
CHAVEZ, J.
We concur:
LUI, P. J.
RICHARDSON, J.
-
All further unattributed code sections are to the Penal Code unless otherwise stated. ↩︎
-
Section 1172.1, subdivision (a)(1) allows the superior court to recall and resentence a defendant at any time upon certain conditions, including the recommendation of the secretary of the CDCR. ↩︎
-
A chrono is an evaluation. (In re Gray (2007) 151 Cal.App.4th 379, 389.) ↩︎
-
Defendant also understands he will be eligible for elderly parole consideration in 2026. Neither party discussed section 3055, which governs elderly parole, and states in subdivision (g): “This section does not apply to cases in which sentencing occurs pursuant to Section 1170.12, subdivisions (b) to (i), inclusive, of Section 667 . . . .” When section 3055 was enacted in 2017, it contained this subdivision (g) exception to persons serving a sentence under the three strikes law. (See Stats. 2017, ch. 676, § 3 [eff. Jan. 1, 2018].) Section 3055 has been amended twice since then and subdivision (g) remains in the statute.