Filed 8/27/25 Suffolk Construction Co. v. L.A. Unified School District CA2/7
[…] (East West Bank, supra, 235 Cal.App.4th at p. 753.) But it held that where “there are no such common issues, a defendant may recover attorney fees relating solely to the cause of action for which fees are allowed.” (Ibid.)
Graciano, supra, 144 Cal.App.4th at page 146, is inapposite because it addresses the mandatory fee provisions of the Automobile Sales Finance Act (ASFA) and the Consumer Legal Remedies Act (CLRA), neither of which is at issue in this case and both of which are tethered to their particular statutory schemes. (See Civ. Code, §§ 2983.4 [ASFA providing for fees and costs to be “awarded to the prevailing party in an action on a contract or purchase order subject to the provisions of this chapter”]; 1780, subd. (e) [CLRA requires court to award costs and attorney fees to prevailing plaintiff “pursuant to this section”].)