Filed 8/27/25 Suffolk Construction Co. v. L.A. Unified School District CA2/7
[…] Regents of University of California (1978) 21 Cal.3d 869, 875 (LeMons)), and we also apply a de novo standard to decide whether a jury instruction was properly given (see D.Z. v. Los Angeles Unified School Dist. (2019) 35 Cal.App.5th 210, 232).
Suffolk’s Substantial Performance of the Prime Contract Does Not Eliminate Its Duty To Substantially Comply With the Contract’s Conditions Precedent Relating to Claim Procedures
Background law
Three statutory provisions authorize the notice and claims procedures in the prime contract. Civil Code section 1511 authorizes parties to a contract to require written notice of an intention to claim an extension of time “within a reasonable time after the occurrence of the event excusing performance . . . provided the requirement of such notice is reasonable and just.” (Civ. Code, § 1511, subd. (1).) Government Code sections 930.2 and 930.4 also authorize local public entities, such as the District, to include a claims procedure in a contract that “exclusively governs the claims to which it relates.” (Gov. Code, §§ 930.2, 930.4; see Arntz Builders v.