A170297_20250821
[…] 3. Evidence Code section 1040, subdivision (b)(2) provides in pertinent part: “A public entity has a privilege to refuse to disclose official information, and to prevent another from disclosing official information, if the privilege is claimed by a person authorized by the public entity to do so and either of the following apply: [¶] . . . [¶] (2) Disclosure of the information is against the public interest because there is a necessity for preserving the confidentiality of the information that outweighs the necessity for disclosure in the interests of justice. . . .”

    Evidence Code section 1041, subdivision (a)(2) provides in pertinent part: “a public entity has a privilege to refuse to disclose the identity of a person who has furnished information” to a law enforcement officer when “[d]isclosure of the identity of the informer is against the public interest because the necessity for preserving the confidentiality of his or her identity outweighs the necessity for disclosure in the interest of justice. . . .”

    Both sections stated that, “the interest of the public entity as a party in the outcome of the proceeding shall not be considered,” in “determining whether disclosure of the identity of the informer is against public interest.”