A168185_20250822
[…] DISCUSSION

A.

Thompson challenges the trial court’s ruling that she failed to establish her takings cause of action.

“Both the United States Constitution and the California Constitution provide that when a public entity takes private property for a public use just compensation must be paid to the property owner.” (Property Reserve, Inc. v. Superior Court (2016) 1 Cal.5th 151, 185; U.S. Const., 5th Amend. [private property shall not “be taken for public use, without just compensation”]; Cal. Const., art. I, § 19, subd. (a) [private property “may be taken or damaged for a public use and only when just compensation, ascertained by a jury unless waived, has first been paid to, or into court for, the owner”].)

The determination of whether government action constitutes a taking involves three steps: “(1) the determination of the historical facts–what happened; (2) selection of the applicable legal principles; and (3) application of those legal principles to the facts.” (Ali v.