Case No. G063394
[…] had the duty to protect trust property, including by enforcement of claims. 
(Prob. Code, §§ 16007 [trustee has “a duty to make the trust property 
productive ”] & 16010 [trustee has “a duty to take reasonable steps to enforce 
claims that are part of the trust property ”]; see also Purdy v. Johnson (1917) 
Cal . 521, 528 [ “It was the duty of the trustees to collect [the promissory
notes], and they were liable for the amount of them with interest, unless they 
made it appear that the failure to collect the notes was not due to their 
fault ”]; Col. Rev. Stat.  §§ 15-5-809 [trustee is required to “take reasonable 
steps to take control of and protect the trust property ”] & 15-5-811 [trustee is 
required to “take reasonable steps to enforce claims of the trust ”].)
 When a  trustee brings an action regarding trust property , it must 
do so in his or her own name. “[A] trust is not a person but rather ‘a fiduciary