Case No. G063394
[…] Accordingly, e ven if the Notes were D onald’s separate property , they became 
assets held in the Trust. No evidence was presented at trial that the Notes 
were ever removed from the Trust . Thus, u nder the terms of the Trust, when 
Donald  died, L inda became the sole trustee , with power over all the Trust 
assets , including the Notes .
 At oral argument, Respondents asserted —for the first time and 
without citation to authority —that the restated Trust’s general assignment 
was insufficient to transfer the Notes into the Trust.  Pursuant to P robate 
Code section 15200 , a trust is created by several methods, including “ [a] 
declaration by the owner of property that the owner holds the property as 
trustee”  (id., subd. (a)) , “[a] transfer of property by the  owner during the 
owner’s lifetime to another person as trustee ” (id., subd. (b)),  and “ [a] transfer 
of property by the owner, by will or by other instrument taking effect upon 
the death of the owner, to another person as trustee”  (id., subd. (c) ). Colorado 
law recognizes the same methods of trust creation . (Colo. Rev. Stat. §  15-5-