Guardianship of A.H.
[…] We take judicial

notice of the superior court’s register of actions. It shows that Williams is still the duly

appointed guardian. The father has not been given custody, and the guardianship has not

been terminated. (See Prob. Code, § 1601.) While it may have become more difficult for

Harber to prove that she is the appropriate guardian, it is still possible for the trial court to

remove Williams and to appoint Harber. Thus, the appeal is not moot.

III

FAMILY CODE SECTION 217

Harber contends that the pretrial order was invalid because it was inconsistent with

Family Code section 217 (section 217). Section 217, as relevant here, says: “A party

seeking to present live testimony from witnesses other than the parties shall, prior to the

hearing, file and serve a witness list with a brief description of the anticipated testimony.

If the witness list is not served prior to the hearing, the court may, on request, grant a

brief continuance and may make appropriate temporary orders pending the continued

hearing.” (§ 217, subd (c), italics added.)

“Courts . . . have the authority to adopt local rules, so long as those rules are

consistent with statutory procedures adopted by the Legislature and the Rules of Court

4 adopted by the Judicial Council. [Citations.] . . . [W]hen no procedure is specified by

statute or rule, judges may fashion nonstatutory procedures suitable to the specific cases

before them. [Citation.] Courts, however, do not have the authority to adopt procedures

or policies that conflict with statutory law or the Rules of Court. [Citation.]” (Weiss v.

People ex rel. Department of Transportation (2020) 9 Cal.5th 840, 857.)

Section 217, however, applies only “[a]t a hearing on any order to show cause or

notice of motion brought pursuant to this code” — i.e., the Family Code. (§ 217, subd.

(a); see generally In re Marriage of Swain (2018) 21 Cal.App.5th 830, 839-840

[discussing legislative history of § 217].) A guardianship proceeding is not a proceeding

under the Family Code. Rather, it a proceeding under the Probate Code — specifically,