Herren v. George S.
[…] (§§ 15610.07, subd. (a)(3), 15610.30, subd. (a)(3).) Such abuse may be found “when an elder or dependent adult is deprived of any property right, including by means of an agreement . . . , regardless of whether the property is held directly or by a representative of an elder or dependent adult.” (§ 15610.30, subd. (c), italics added.) A “ ‘representative’ ” includes a trustee, attorney-in-fact, or other representative of the estate of an elder. (§ 15610.30, subd. (d).) When a trustee or an attorney-in-fact brings a petition on behalf of an elder (§ 15657.03, subd. (a)(2)(A)), a protective order may be issued, “with or without notice, to restrain any person for the purpose of preventing a recurrence of abuse, if a declaration shows, to the satisfaction of the court, reasonable proof of a past act or acts of abuse” of the elder (§ 15657.03,

undue influence on George to secure her right to represent him and his agreement to pay for her representation.