Herren v. George S.
[…] 12 contends Susannah had no authority or standing to seek a restraining order under the Elder Abuse Act without first rebutting the presumption that George had capacity to make decisions such as retaining Herren. Relatedly, she argues the trial court was powerless to consider the restraining order request without first adjudicating George’s competence. In so contending, Herren relies principally on Probate Code sections 810 and 811. Probate Code section 810, subdivision (a), provides: “For purposes of this part, there shall exist a rebuttable presumption affecting the burden of proof that all persons have the capacity to make decisions and to be responsible for their acts or decisions.” In turn, Probate Code section 811 expressly contemplates that a determination of a person’s unsound mind or incapacity to make a decision, “including, but not limited to, the incapacity to contract . . . shall be supported by evidence of a deficit in at least one of the following mental